October Plant of the Month

Tiger Eyes Sumac

Tiger Eyes Sumac

Common Name: Rhus typhina ‘Bailtiger’

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Anacardiaceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 3 to 6 feet

Spread: 3 to 6 feet

Bloom Time: July

Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Culture:

Grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade.  Tolerates a wide range of soils except for those that are poorly drained.

Characteristics:

A golden-leaved, staghorn sumac cultivar that typically matures to 6’ tall and wide.  Has minimal suckering.  Foliage may acquire striking orange and scarlet tones in fall.  Foliage also contrasts well with the purplish branches and stems.